I’m part of Al Qaida and on June 1st I’m gonna do something really big bye.” American Airlines was quick to reply, tweeting back “Sarah, we take these threats very seriously. Your IP address and details will be forwarded to security and the FBI.” This prompted a hurried retraction by the panicking girl in what turned out to be more of a social media meltdown.
Upon receiving a threatening post on social media, what options does a company or individual have? In the United States, 18 U.S.C. § 875 may be available to federal law enforcement. As against those who threaten bodily harm, § 875(c) says “[w]hoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” For threats against property or reputation with an extortion component, § 875(d) may apply.
18 U.S.C. § 875(c) came under scrutiny most recently in 2012 in United States v. Jeffries. 692 F.3d 473, 477 (6th Cir. 2012).